Privacy Policy2018-07-02T13:34:56+00:00

Privacy Policy

Women In Design and Construction Pty Ltd (WIDAC) value and recognise the protection of our members privacy and are committed to ensuring our members personal information is collected and managed safely and appropriately.

Our Privacy Policy, as set out below, complies with  The Australian Privacy Principles, contained within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, ensures our members have clarity about the information you provide us is handled, used and managed. =

We have aimed through this policy to be as open and transparent as possible, but of course if you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us at brisbane@widac.com.au.

“We”, “us”, “our” and “WIDAC” means Women In Design and Construction Pty Ltd (ABN 66 626 047 005) including its related entities.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY LEGISLATION

This Privacy Policy covers your dealings with Women In Design and Construction (WIDAC)

This Privacy Policy describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

This Privacy Policy describes the purposes for which we may collect, handle and use your personal information. It generally applies whenever we receive personal information from you (directly or indirectly) e.g. when you use our products or services or when we do business with you.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. This information could include information such as your name, postal or email address, date of birth, image and financial details.

WIDAC generally tries to limit the amount of personal information we collect from you to protect your privacy and will not collect Personal Information unless the information is reasonably necessary for the purposes of our organisation.  When you sign up to become a WIDAC member via our website, when you fill in our enquiry form to contact us, or when you purchase a ticket to one of our events, workshops or community drinks events, we will usually only ask for the following information:

  • First name;
  • Surname;
  • Residential or Professional Address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Email address;
  • Professional profile information;
  • Details relating to employment or professional positions held;

We may also ask that you nominate a User Name, Display Name and Password.

In order to provide continuous improvement to the services we offer, we may from time to time conduct surveys or market research where we seek additional information from you.  The surveys will help us to tailor the services we offer and improve the quality of our events, workshops and resources in line with our vision, mission and values.  In these instances we will always clearly explain why the information is requested and unless the information requested is required by law, it will always be optional to participate and provide information to us.

We will not collect any Personal information about you from a third party unless you consent to us doing so, or it is required by law and is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you.  Should the latter occur, (that we collect information from a third party), we will advise you what information has been collected and for what purpose.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Once you freely provide your personal information to WIDAC, the general purposes for which we handle, use and manage your personal information) are:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you with the information, product or service that you have requested;
  • for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of our services, events, workshops and programs;
  • to provide you with regular news and updates about our organisation and what we offer;
  • to ensure proper functioning of our Website and your online experience with us;
  • personalising your experience with our organisation for example through connectivity with social media;
  • to assist with our marketing, planning, strategic development, research and industry lobbying activities;
  • to comply with any obligations that we may have under laws that apply to our organisation or to meet reasonable requests from regulatory bodies which regulate our organisation;

Information about the way and frequency with which you use our services may also be used by us for the purposes of quality control and to develop and improve the communication and engagement we are able to offer to you regarding our projects, products and services.

If you elect not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of the services you wish to obtain or that we would otherwise provide.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised to do so by or under law or where the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the law or for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

We will not disclose your personal information to third party companies without your explicit consent.  We may however provide broad based or statistical information about the profile and demographics of our membership base to sponsors or partners. This will only be done in fair and reasonable situations where there is a genuine association with the services provided by WIDAC.

We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy, meet strict conditions on the use of personal information, and to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in the use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

Such organisations are those that assist us:

  • provide, manage or develop the services that we offer. This includes service providers (such as mail house providers, printers and advertising agencies), postal services, call        centres, customer research agencies and our advisers;
  • maintain, review, and develop our business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our software;
  • with reviews of our business operations and structure; and
  • our sponsors.

We will only share your personal information with an organisation where we have obtained your consent first.

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations.

 

MARKETING

We may also collect and use your personal information so that we can promote and market our projects, products and services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages).

We will only send you this information if:

  • you have indicated your consent to receiving such information; or
  • such information is related to the purpose for which we originally collected your personal

We send this information to keep you informed of our events, workshops, research, programs and services, but if you don’t want us to do this, you can contact us at any time to let us know that you no longer want to receive this information.

 

YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET

We take care to ensure that any personal information you give us on the internet through our website is protected and secure. We may use cookies to protect and ensure the security of information that you give to us on our web site.

We may provide links to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of any linked sites that you may access from our website before disclosing your personal information on them.

 

STORING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and ensure it is accurate, secure, up-to-date and, when that personal information is used or disclosed, relevant to the purpose for which the information is being used or disclosed. WIDAC stores your information both electronically and in hardcopy form in some instances.  We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format and will take reasonable steps to ensure it is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  WIDAC uses Insightly and Eventbrite to manage memberships and events.  Both run using secure servers and storage in controlled environments.

Our committee members, employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

ACCESS TO AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are welcome to ask for access to your personal information by contacting us at brisbane@widac.com.au.

We will endeavour to handle all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.  However, there are circumstances under the Australian Privacy Principles in which we are not required to give you access to personal information. We will endeavour to let you know if one of these exceptions applies to your request.

If we intend to charge you a fee for us to find the information you have requested, we will inform you of this cost before we provide the information to you.

If you find that your personal information is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know.

If you have a question or need to contact us in relation to privacy, please contact us.

 

ANONYMITY

You should advise us if you do not wish to be identified and wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when entering into transactions with us. We will endeavour to assist with any such request:

  • provided it is not impracticable to operate and communicate with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances; or
  • except where we are required by law or an order from a court or tribunal requires us to only deal with you if you have identified yourself.

 

YOUR SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We do not generally collect personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal records, or health information.

If we do, we will only collect such information where:

  • we are required to do so under a law that applies to our organisation; or
  • we have obtained your consent in relation to surveys being conducted to improve the services we offer.

 

DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION NO LONGER REQUIRED

If we are holding personal information about you, and we are no longer in need of that information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

 

CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you of this we will place an updated version of the statements on our website at www.widac.com.au.

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

For more information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

COMPANY E-MAIL ADDRESSES

Electronic addresses that are published on our websites are for professional communications only and this is not an invitation to send unsolicited commercial e-mails that are not related to our organisation.

 

COMPLAINTS

Should you wish lodge a privacy complaint, this can be made in writing by email to brisbane@widac.com.au

Any privacy complaint will normally be assessed, reviewed and responded to within a reasonable timeframe. If you consider that your complaint has not been adequately dealt with by us, you can make a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, which has complaint handling responsibilities under the Privacy Act.